CJS logo and link to homepage

About Us Site Profile Testimonials Privacy Policy and Cookies Terms and Conditions Environmental Policy

 

Privacy Policy:

At CJS we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

All personal information will be treated in confidence and will not be disclosed to third parties unless required by law.

 

We were, are and will continue to be registered with the UK’s official Data Protection Registrar. In addition, the CJS will:

a. Follow the Guidelines set out by the Information Commissioners Office and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (click here for more on this).

You can ask for a copy of your record on our database, which will be deleted after you cease to be a CJS subscriber.

b. Hold the minimum of information about you.

We cannot send you any information without knowing your contact details. For online email newsletters this is limited to your email address. For paid subscriptions to CJS weekly we require you name, postal address and / or email address. Your credit / debit card details are essential if you wish to subscribe by phone or online. A phone number is very helpful just in case there is ever a problem and we need to talk.

c. Hold your credit / debit card details on paper only and not on any computer.

Your credit / debit details are in hard copy only, unavailable to computer hackers, with the exception of our webshop which is externally run by RomanCart and payments are processed by WorldPay and PayPal, please see their terms and conditions (links below).  We have validated our compliance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (see our certificate (pdf))

d. Wait to be contacted by you and will not buy, sell, give nor exchange your details.

Your details will only be used for normal contact and accounting processes. We cannot say that they will never be given to anyone, because VAT Inspectors and a few other government officials are duly authorised to inspect them on demand.

e. Avoid all ‘Data Capture’ techniques by post, phone, email and website.

Some websites demand all kinds of personal information about you, for them to 'harvest' and sell on to other organisations, before letting you into their site, we do not and will not do this.

f. Send you only solicited mail or email.

We will not swamp you with unsolicited junk mail nor emailed ‘spam’.

g. Use a reputable web host with secure server software for our online shop.

Your credit / debit card details will be encrypted while in transit and so as secure as possible.

 

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

GDPR comes into force on 25 May 2018 and gives individuals more clarity on what data is held about them and how it used as well as greater powers to ensure their information is safe, restrict its usage and that it is deleted in accordance with your wishes.

 

This policy covers both Countryside Jobs Service (CJS) and Countryside-CAreers.Com (C3)

 

Under GDPR you must have reasons for at least one of the six lawful bases for processing personal data.  For CJS  and C3 the most relevant grounds are:

  • Consent

  •  Contract and

  • Legitimate interest

Consent means giving individuals real choice and control. i.e. not using pre-ticked boxed and avoiding using consent to supply data as a precondition of service.  This applies to all newsletters, including the daily email.

For C3 we require a very clear and specific statement of consent where users positively indicate their consent to supply their data and further positive indication of consent to pass their selected data to third parties i.e. potential employers.

Contract. Processing is necessary because you have entered into a contract with the individual.

This applies to CJS weekly and to C3.

When you subscribe to CJS Weekly you enter into a contract with CJS, to supply you, by your chosen method, with a copy of CJS Weekly and to process your payment securely.

For C3 it is to host a profile of your employment for potential employers to review and should you consent to supply that profile, CV and contact details to potential employers.

Legitimate Interest this is if an organisation has a genuine and legitimate reason for doing so and that use does not harm an individual's rights of interests.

Our legitimate interest is the need to properly administer your subscription and C3 profile to provide you with the services and information necessary.

 

Who has access and why.

Data will be held and processed to allow administration of subscriptions and C3 membership.

Only those staff who have a legitimate need to access data will be authorised to do so.

Additional for C3 membership only data you have consented to provide will be available to third parties (i.e. potential employers).

 

Retention of data.

Data is held for the length of your membership or longer where we have a legal obligation to do so.

 

Accuracy and changes to data.

From time to time we may contact you to ensure that the information you have provided remains accurate and up to date.  For CJS Weekly subscribers this will be at every renewal for C3 profile holders this will be a regular intervals.

You may check and update your data on the C3 website at anytime.  To check your data with CJS please contact the CJS Team and we will supply you with a copy of any information we hold about you.

 

Your rights

Under GDPR you have greater and more transparent rights.

1. Right to be informed.

In other words to know why we want your data and what we will do with it.

In short to send you newsletters. To enable you to bookmark job adverts and to retrieve that information at a later date.  For C3 membership to build your profile on C3 website to indicate your availability and suitability to potential employers.

2. Right of access.

You have the right to know what data we hold about you.  Copies of your data will be supplied to you as soon as possible and within one month of confirmation of receipt of request.

3. Right to rectification.

You have the right to correct any data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

4. Right to erasure.

You have the right to request deletion or removal of your data where there is no compelling reason for us to continue to hold it.

5. Right to restrict processing.

In certain circumstances you can ask to keep but not to use your data.

We would retain your C3 profile for you to use but it would not be accessible to anyone else.

6. Right to data portability.

You can request a usable copy of your data at any time.  For C3 users simply click the download my data button to get CSV file with all your information.

7. Right to object.

If you data is used for direct marketing or profiling.  CJS does neither of these but if you an objection at anytime please email The Team, for more please see our Complaints Procedure.

 

Automated Processing.

We do not make any decisions regarding you or your profile by purely automated means.  Every word you write to us read by a person, the CJS Team are all human (or canine, not sure they can read very well!).

 

Security.

GDPR requires personal data to be processed in a manner that ensures its security.  CJS takes all reasonable measures to ensure your data is secure.  CJS has in place protocols to deal with any potential data breaches and will information any affected individuals without undue delay.

 

 

 

Cookies:

Like most websites CJS uses cookies to help us provide you with a good experience when you browse our website.

  

What's a cookie?

It's a small piece of software that is placed on your computer by a website to ensure you receive the right experience from that website.  They may be used to track your movements across a site, to collate statistics, to remember any settings you have made eg to the site display, to target you with relevant adverts.  Cookies can be temporary lasting the length of your visit to a site called session cookies or permanent to track your return visits and display advertsing targeted according to your previous history.  Cookies are not viruses and do not damage your computer.  It is possible to block all cookies. The method of blocking cookies depends upon your browser (Internet Explorer, Safari, Chrome etc) for more information including links with details instructions please read this page on the About Cookies website.

To find out more about Cookies please see: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

 

How does CJS use cookies? 

CJS uses analytical cookies (via google analytics) which do not track or hold personal information.  CJS uses only session cookies - those which last for the duration of your visit.  These cookies allow us to recognise and count numbers of visitors and to see how visitors move around and use the site.  This data is used for system administration and to provide statistics which are used to evaluate site usage (which pages you like and which ones you avoid like the plague!).

The CJS website does not serve targeted advertising which relies on cookies to determine which adverts to display.

  

Details of cookies usage by other services used by CJS.

 

Our webshop

The basket and checkout pages are provided by RomanCart.

RomanCart 

The RomanCart admin system may use session cookies to track your location in the system. After you leave the website these cookies are destroyed. The cart itself may use cookies to identify the customer using the cart. This is used only to maintain cart persistence and is not used for any other purpose.

Read their privacy policy here

 

The payment element of the shop is run by PayPal or WorldPay depending upon which option you select.

PayPal

When you access our website or content or use our application or the PayPal Services, we or companies we work with, may place small data files called cookies or pixel tags on your computer or other device. We use these technologies to recognize you as a PayPal customer, customize the PayPal Services, content and advertising, measure promotional effectiveness, collect information about your computer or other access device to mitigate risk, help prevent fraud and promote trust and safety.
We use both session and persistent cookies when you access our website or content. Session cookies expire and no longer have any effect when you log out of your account or close your browser. Persistent cookies remain on your browser until you erase them or they expire.
We also use Local Shared Objects, commonly referred to as “Flash cookies”, to help ensure that your account security is not compromised, to spot irregularities in behavior to help prevent fraud and to support our sites and services.
We encode our cookies so that only we can interpret the information stored in them. You are free to decline our cookies if your browser or browser add-on permits, but doing so may interfere with your use of our website. The help section of most browsers or browser add-ons provides instructions on blocking, deleting or disabling cookies.

Read more about PayPal and cookies here.  The full PayPal Pivacy policy is here.

 

 

WorldPay

Cookies are text files, used by your computer's browser, that store visitor session data. Cookies, by themselves, do not identify the individual user. Cookies are commonly used on the Internet and do not harm your system.

We currently use cookies to collate general management data which is used to plan enhancements to our services. WorldPay never stores any personal information in cookies (on any computer that you may use) that can be used to identify you, such as your name or account numbers.

If you do not want us to use cookies you may be able to configure your browser not to accept them. Please refer to your browser's 'help' facility for further information. However, you should bear in mind that this may affect our ability to process the transactions you wish to have authorised.

Read what WorldPay say about cookies here.

Read the WorldPay privacy policy here.

 

Website Analysis is provided by Google Analytics.

At Google, we are keenly aware of the trust you place in us and our responsibility to keep your privacy and data secure. As part of this responsibility, we let you know what information we collect when you use our products and services, why we collect it, and how we use it to improve your experience. The Google privacy policy & principles describes how we treat personal information when you use Google's products and services, including Google Analytics.

You may opt out of all Google Analytics visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser.

Read about Google Analytics and cookies here.

Google's 'cover-all' privacy policy can be found here.

 

Other areas where you may encounter cookies.

Shortened links provided by Bit.ly (where you see c-js.co.uk links)

Some adverts have a shortened URL (web address), this maybe supplied by the advertiser.  CJS uses bit.ly for this shortening service.  Bit.ly track the number of times a shortened URL is used and may use cookies to do so. Please see their privacy policy here.

Information Collected Using Cookies:

  • Bitly cookies also allow Bitly to track when you have clicked on a Bitly shortened URL. Each click of a shortened URL is tracked using a unique identifier assigned to you in one or more cookies stored by your web browser and associated with Bitly.
  • Bitly cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed a Bitly URL and may associate that information with your Account if you have one.

  

Sharing buttons, on most pages, powered by AddThis

Are powered by AddThis, previously known as Clearview Technologies, the script used by CJS blocks cookie usage.  Please see Addthis privacy policy for more.

 

Our blog is powered by blogger, owned by google. 

There is no definitive information about use of cookies on blogger, however the standard google privacy policy does say that use of google services may include sending cookies to your device.

Read the google privacy policy here.

Cookies and anonymous identifiers

We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit a Google service, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as advertising services or Google features that may appear on other sites.

 

Daily Email

The mailing list and delivery is all handled by MadMimi a GoDaddy company, on our behalf.  We limit the information required to send the email to just your email address. 

Please see MadMimi Privacy Policy here.

 

CJS presence on other networks,

Please see their indivudal privacy policies. 

Twitter

CJS is also on twitter at @CountrysideJobs and @CountrysideNews

Please see twitter privacy policy here.

 

Facebook

CJS has two Facebook pages

Please see Facebook privacy policy here.

 

LinkedIn

CJS has a profile page and a company page with LinkedIn

Please see LinkedIn privacy policy here.

 

Updated: April 2018

Contact Us    Blog    About Us    Terms & Conditions